Minor jackknife clam

Ensis minor

Family Pharidae - razor clams

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell elongate, slightly inflated, ends truncate to slightly rounded, thin, fragile; color whitish to light brown, sometimes with a greenish tinge, a triangular area of transverse brownish lines starting hinge area down to posterior end, apparent in most fresh individuals; hinge near anterior end; dorsal edge (side with hinge) may be straight or slightly curved; shells gaping at both ends; length of shell greater than 5 times the width; hinge area of left valve with 2 vertical teeth and 1 low lateral tooth, right valve with 1 vertical and 1 low lateral teeth;
Similar Species
The length of the green jackknife clam, S. viridis, is less than 5 times the width, and it has only 1 vertical tooth in the left valve.
Habitat
Gulf and bay, around edges of bays and lagoons
Maximum Size
rarely exceeds 7.6 cm (3 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments