Angulate wentletrap

Epitonium angulatum

Family Epitoniidae - wentletraps

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Gastropod (1 shell); shell spiral in shape, elongate, with 9-10 blade-like axial ridges (costae) on whorls, slightly bent backwards; color white; about 6-8 smooth whorls that do not touch except where ridges cross; blade on ridges with angle on shoulder; spire pointed; no umbilicus (sunken depression at base of shell); aperture oval, thickened, slightly bent backwards.
Similar Species
Most like Humphrey's wentletrap. Humphrey's wentletrap has hook-like blades on upper whorls and blades are thicker on lower whorls. Humphrey's also has more whorls (9-10 vs. 6-8) and is narrower at the bottom.
Habitat
Gulf, sandy bottoms
Maximum Size
2.5 cm (1 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments