Tollin's wentletrap

Epitonium tollini

Family Epitoniidae - wentletraps

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Gastropod (1 shell); shell spiral in shape, elongate, with 8-10 whorls; color white; blade-like or rounded raised axial ridges (costae) on whorls, round at the shoulders; whorls attached to each other; axial ridges usually lined up (occasionally misaligned) and attached to adjacent upper and lower ridges; occasional ridge thicker than others; surfaces between ridges smooth; aperture oval with thickened outer lip; spire pointed; no umbilicus (sunken depression at base of shell).
Similar Species
Distinguished from other wentletraps by having the whirls attached to each other (some others have whirls only attached at the ridges),smooth surfaces between ridges (no spiral threads), and rounded shoulders on ridges.
Habitat
Gulf, shallow water
Maximum Size
1.3 cm (1/2 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments