Flatback mud crab

Eurypanopeus depressus

Family Panopeidae - Mud crabs

Carapace oval anteriorly, posterior lateral sides straight, flat posteriorly, body wider than long; color grayish-olive to brownish with a little pale mottling; last legs regular, not flattened; 5 spines on anterior lateral edges of carapace, anterior 2 form a broad lobe slightly concave between; claws unequal in size; major claw with few low teeth, no enlarged tooth; minor claw with immovable finger scooped out into a spoon shape; both claws fingers brown, white at tip; dark red spot under outer mouth parts (3rd maxillipeds) in both sexes.
Similar Species
Distinguished from other local mud crabs by no enlarged tooth on major claw, immovable finger on minor claw with concave, spooned out inner surface and red spot under outer mouth part.
Bay, oyster reefs
Maximum Size
1 cm (2/5 in carapace width)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names