Alternate tellin

Eurytellina alternata

Family Tellinidae - tellins

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); elongate, somewhat triangular, flattened, posterior end narrower and slightly truncate, anterior end broader and round; color white to slightly pink or yellow, sometimes with a banded appearance; interior slightly yellow with white margins; beak slightly off-center to the posterior end; distinct concentric ridges and grooves, left valve has wider grooves than right; slight ridge on posterior end from beaks to shell margin; right shell has a ridge on the anterior inner dorsal margin from beak to beginning of curve; left shell has a corresponding groove; ridge around anterior muscle scar; pallial line curves slightly upwards between muscle scars; pallial sinus wide.
Similar Species
The alternate tellin is more deeply grooved than other tellins, which may have minute concentric growth lines.
Habitat
Gulf and bay, sandy bottoms
Maximum Size
7.6 cm (3 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Tellina alternata
Comments