Rose-petal tellin

Eurytellina lineata

Family Tellinidae - tellins

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell oval, slightly inflated; color white to pink, darker on beaks; anterior end rounded; posterior end narrower; has fine concentric grooves, smoother on the beaks; slight ridge from beak to ventral margin on posterior end; posterior end curves to the right; pallial sinus long, not reaching above abductor muscle scars, reaches close to, nearly touching anterior muscle and then dropping to pallial line; 2 teeth in each beak; right valve with well developed lateral teeth, left valve with anterior lateral tooth.
Similar Species
Similar in shape to the Tampa tellin (Angulus tampaensis). The Tampa tellin is wider dorsoventrally with a less pointed posterior end. Its pallial sinus does not come as close to the anterior muscle scar as in the rose-petal tellin.
Habitat
Gulf, reefs and banks
Maximum Size
3.8 cm (1 1/2 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments