Paper scallop

Euvola papyracea

Family Pectinidae - scallops

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell circular, fan-like, slightly inflated to nearly flat; shell fragile; extensions or wings on either side of beak are small; color reddish brown with radial streaks; bottom valve whitish with yellow or white edges; outer shell smooth, no radial ridges; inner shell with paired radiating ridges.
Similar Species
Other scallops in the Gulf have strong radiating ribs on the outer shell.
Habitat
Gulf, shelly or muddy bottoms
Maximum Size
5.1 cm (2 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Amusium papyraceum
Comments