Brown shrimp

Farfantepenaeus aztecus

Family Penaeidae - penaeid shrimps

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body shrimp-like; carapace smooth; color brown with some orange or yellow; no lateral spot between 3rd and 4th abdominal segment; 1st abdominal segment overlaps the 2nd segment; rostrum with 8-9 teeth above, 2 teeth below; groove an both sides of rostrum extending almost to posterior edge of carapace; dorsolateral grooves on the last abdominal segment broad and well defined; brown pigment on uropods (tail fans) more concentrated on ends; 1st 3 pair of walking legs chelate (with claws).
Similar Species
Similar to pink shrimp but pink shrimp have a lateral spot between 3rd and 4th abdominal segment and their dorsolateral groove is so narrow that a fingernail cannot fit into it. Brown shrimp differ from white shrimp by having dorsolateral grooves on the last abdominal segment and the dorsolateral grooves on the carapace extend nearly to posterior margin of carapace.
Habitat
Gulf and bay, soft bottoms
Maximum Size
17.5 cm (7 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Penaeus aztecus
Comments