Pink shrimp

Farfantepenaeus duorarum

Family Penaeidae - penaeid shrimps

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body shrimp-like; carapace smooth; color pale to dark pink; dark lateral spot at junction of 3rd and 4th abdominal segment; 1st abdominal segment overlaps 2nd abdominal segment; rostrum with 8-9 teeth above, 2 teeth below; groove an both sides of rostrum extending almost to edge of carapace; dorsolateral grooves on the last abdominal segment narrow (cannot put fingernail in groove); brown pigment on uropods (tail fans) are evenly dispersed, not concentrated on ends; 1st 3 pair of walking legs chelate (with claws).
Similar Species
Similar to brown shrimp but brown shrimp do not have a lateral spot between 3rd and 4th abdominal segment and their dorsolateral groove is broad enough for a fingernail to fit into it. Pink shrimp differ from white shrimp by having dorsolateral grooves on the last abdominal segment and the dorsolateral grooves on the carapace extend nearly to posterior margin of carapace. Also white shrimp do not have the lateral spot.
Habitat
Gulf and bay, soft bottoms
Maximum Size
20 cm (8 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Penaeus duorarum
Comments