Banded tulip

Fasciolaria lilium

Family Fasciolariidae - tulip shells

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Gastropod (1 shell); shell spiral in shape, elongate; smooth with minute growth rings; color off-white to light brown with some reddish brown mottling; thin brown or dark spiraling lines, widely spaced, unbroken; spire high and pointed; medium length siphonal canal, curved; aperture oval, pointed at the top.
Similar Species
Similar to the true tulip (F. tulipa), but the true tulip's spiraling lines are much closer together. The banded tulip does not get as large as the true tulip.
Habitat
Gulf and bay, sandy or muddy bottoms
Maximum Size
10.3 cm (4 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
F. hunteria
Comments