True tulip

Fasciolaria tulipa

Family Fasciolariidae - tulip shells

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Gastropod (1 shell); shell spiral in shape; color grayish to cream background with brown or red mottling with dark spiraling, narrow-spaced lines or grooves; spire medium, pointed; 8-9 whorls, irregular axial growth lines; beading just below suture lines; aperture oval, pointed above, inner lip with elongate grooves (dentate); siphonal canal medium length.
Similar Species
Similar in shape to the banded tulip, F. lilium, but the banded tulips spiraling lines are more widely spaced than the true tulip.
Habitat
Gulf and bay, sandy or muddy bottoms, seagrass beds
Maximum Size
25 cm (10 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments