Southern ribbed mussel

Geukensia granosissima

Family Mytilidae - mussels, true

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell elongate, wider at posterior end, moderately inflated, beak at anterior end; color brown to black, interior iridescent bluish white; interior posterior margin purplish and crenulate, radiating beaded ribs originating from behind beak; anterior end without radiating ribs, but with irregular concentric growth lines; ventral margin slightly to moderately concave; dorsal margin straight for about 3/5 length of shell; anterior muscle scar small; posterior muscle scar elongate.
Similar Species
Differs from other ribbed mussels by having a non-ribbed anterior end.
Habitat
Bays, around roots of marsh grasses
Maximum Size
10 cm (4 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments