Salle's auger

Hastula salleana

Family Terebridae - augers

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Gastropod (1 shell); shell spiral in shape, elongate, small; color varies from grayish brown to pinkish gray, white band below sutures, brown band below white band, slender white band on body whirl; apex (tip) very pointed; radial ribs starting at sutures terminating almost halfway down whorls; many microscopic pits on shell, in spiraling rows; siphonal canal curved with a point.
Similar Species
The Salle's auger and the gray Atlantic auger are very similar, and one may need high magnification to determine the differences. The spiral threads on Salle's auger are more widely spaced than on the gray Atlantic auger, and the spiral ridge at the base of the shell of Salle's is a pronounced, lipped ridge whereas the gray Atlantic's is a flattened ridge (see http://z14.invisionfree.com/Conchologist_Forum/ar/t2631.htm). Marylee's auger has 2 rows of axial ribs (most distinct on body whorl) and no microscopic pits. All other augers are knobbed.
Habitat
Gulf, surf zone, usually buries in the sand
Maximum Size
4 cm (1 1/2 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments