Calico box crab

Hepatus epheliticus

Family Hepatidae - Box crabs

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Carapace oval, wider than long, narrowing at the posterior end; color light tan background with large reddish brown spots on carapace and legs, pinkish to white underneath; lateral margins with small blunt spines; claws broad, flat with 3-4 teeth on crest; one claw with enlarged tooth on movable finger fitting into cup-like depression on immovable finger; claws mostly white, inside is smooth, outside is rugged; claws are held close to anterior carapace.
Similar Species
Very similar to the flecked box crab. The pattern on the carapace easily distinguishes the two. Calico box crab has large spots. Flecked box crab has transverse lines or very small spots.
Habitat
Gulf, prefers sand or muddy bottoms
Maximum Size
8 cm (3 1/5 in) carapace width
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments