Giant eastern murex

Hexaplex fulvescens

Family Muricidae - murex shells

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Gastropod (1 shell); shell spiral in shape, many straight spines in 6-10 radial rows (rows are called varices), spines made from folding shell, sometime with 2 tips (bifurcate); spines may be worn or broken; 6-8 indistinct whorls; spiraling ridges on whorls; shell color dirty white to gray, (tan to brown if periostracum is intact); aperture oval, outer margins crenulate (scalloped); inside aperture mainly white with some blotching; spire short; siphonal canal short, in older specimens may be completely enclosed, open only at the tip.
Similar Species
Other murexes have less rows of spines, usually the siphon canal and spire are more elongate.
Habitat
Gulf, shallow waters
Maximum Size
18.5 cm (7 1/4 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Murex fulvescens
Comments