Arctic hiatella

Hiatella arctica

Family Hiatellidae - hiatellas

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell elongate, irregular margins; color chalky white; beaks about 1/3 back from anterior end; posterior end with weak radial ridge, may look scaly; weak, irregular concentric growth lines; small clam.
Similar Species
The mossy ark has irregular shaped margins but has distinct beaded ridges.
Habitat
Gulf and hypersaline bays; bores into soft rock, mud, sand or existing crevices
Maximum Size
2.5 cm (1 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
Shape is highly variable because of its boring habits.