Hooked mussel

Ischadium recurvum

Family Mytilidae - mussels, true

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell elongate, narrow and curved at the dorsal end (beak end); color brown with lighter ribs; radial ribs that split near ventral surface; interior shiny, purple to brown, 1 large muscle scar on posterior end; beak pointed, curved toward posterior end; lower margin crenulate (scalloped).
Similar Species
The only ribbed mussel with a curved, hook-like appearance.
Habitat
Bay, attached to hard surfaces, especially abundant on oyster reefs
Maximum Size
6.3 cm (2 1/2 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments