Surf hermit

Isocheles wurdemanni

Family Diogenidae - Left-handed hermit crabs

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Lives in gastropod shells; abdomen soft, twisted, hidden inside shell; carapace and claw color off-white; claws slightly longer than wide, fingers short, curved at tips; heavily tubercled (bumpy); lots of setae (hairs); left claw slightly larger than right claw; a small hermit crab.
Similar Species
Distinguished by its short stubby claws, heavily tubercled and hairy, curved at the tips, left claw slightly larger than right.
Habitat
Gulf
Maximum Size
unknown, very small
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments