Egg cockle

Laevicardium serratum

Family Cardiidae - cockles, heart

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell elongate-oval, sometimes squarish, inflated; color white, brown, yellow or rosy, can be mottled or with concentric streaking, hinge area almost always purple; shell smooth but with minute radial ribs, especially on ventral surface, that are difficult to see unless held at the correct angle to the light; low concentric growth rings; inside ventral (lower) margin crenulate (ridged); slight ridge from beak to posterior lower margin.
Similar Species
Most other cockles have more well-defined (visible) ribs. A distinguishing characteristic of the egg cockle may be the splash of purple on its hinge line which one source says is always there.
Habitat
Gulf and bay, muddy to sandy bottoms
Maximum Size
5 cm (2 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
L. laevigatum
Comments