Brown grass shrimp

Leander tenuicornis

Family Palaemonidae - grass shrimps

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body shrimp-like; carapace smooth; color brown, orangish; some females with ocelli on 1st and 3rd abdominal segments; 2nd abdominal segment overlaps the 1st segment; 1st 2 pair of walking legs chelate (clawed), 3rd pair never chelate; 2nd pair walking legs and chelae thicker than other legs, carpus (segment next to chela) of the 2nd legs whole, not separated into segments; rostrum wide (high) in females, more slender in males; upper rostrum with 8-14 teeth, of which 2 are behind the orbit margin, 5-7 teeth on lower margin of rostrum, partially concealed by setae (hairs), teeth to tip of rostrum; hepatic spine absent; no dorsolateral grooves on posterior carapace or last abdominal segment; 1st 1/2 of body widest, with distinct bend in middle and tapering to tail end; a small shrimp.
Similar Species
Differs from penaeids by having the 2nd abdominal segment overlap the 1st segment; differs from the Ohio shrimp by lacking a hepatic spine; Differs from other palaemonids by the setae covering the lower rostrum teeth and having more than 4 teeth on the bottom of rostrum.
Habitat
Gulf, found in floating sargassum or among submerged vegetation
Maximum Size
4.7 cm (2 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments