Portly spider crab

Libinia emarginata

Family Pisidae - Spider crabs

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Carapace round, narrowing at the anterior end into an extended, slightly forked rostrum (extended snout); color brown; body tubercled with spines and bumps; row of 8-9 spines down the center of the carapace, the anterior few more like bumps than spines; thin walking legs; tips of legs with curved points; claws small.
Similar Species
It's difficult to distinguish between the portly and the longnose spider crabs, except by counting the spines (bumps) down the center of the carapace. The portly has 8-9 (the anterior one just small bumps) and the longnose has less than 7 (usually 6).The longnose has a more tear-drop shape, the portly more rounded.
Habitat
Gulf and bay
Maximum Size
Slightly larger than the longnose spider crab (10 cm or 4 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments