White shrimp

Litopenaeus setiferus

Family Penaeidae - penaeid shrimps

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body shrimp-like; carapace smooth; color translucent bluish white; no lateral spot between 3rd and 4th abdominal segment; 1st abdominal segment overlaps the 2nd segment; rostrum with 7-9 teeth above, 2 teeth below; grooves on sides of rostrum short, not extending past anterior half of carapace; no dorsolateral grooves on the last abdominal segment; dark blotch on distal end of uropods (tail fans), distal margins outlined with green pigment; 1st 3 pair of walking legs chelate (with claws).
Similar Species
Differs from other penaeids by not having dorsal grooves on last abdominal segment and dorsal groove on carapace not extending past anterior half of carapace.
Habitat
Gulf and bay, soft bottoms
Maximum Size
20 cm (8 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Penaeus setiferus
Comments