Hawkwing conch

Lobatus raninus

Family Strombidae - conchs, true

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Gastropod (1 shell); shell spiral in shape, spire medium, pointed; color mottling and streaks of brown and white; about 8 whorls; body whorl with strongly knobbed shoulder, largest knob on back with smaller knob between it and margin, other whorls with small, knobs above sutures; aperture thick, flared with broad extension on upper end, rarely extends beyond the spire; body whorl with thick, widely spaced, sometimes knobbed ridges; distinct wavy fold ("stromboid notch") on lower outer lip of aperture, narrow folds on inner surface; siphonal canal short, extends backwards.
Similar Species
Similar to the roostertail conch, Aliger gallus, but the hawkwing conch's upper extension is wider and shorter.
Habitat
Gulf, on offshore reefs
Maximum Size
12 cm (5 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Tricornis raninus, Strombus raninus
Comments