Longfin inshore squid

Loligo pealeii

Family Loliginidae - squids

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body (mantle) cylindrical, long, slender, tip pointed, lateral fins longer than wide, exceeding 50% of mantle length in specimens with mantle length > 7 cm (2 3/4 in); outer edges at a blunt angle (not rounded), sides nearly straight; eyes nearly lateral; has a funnel behind the eyes; 8 short arms (shorter than mantle length) with suckers on the undersides extending the length of the arms; 2 longer tentacles with suckers only on the ends, ends spatulate shaped; mouth with beak-like teeth; color translucent with many reddish pigment cells (chromatophores) on entire body; the internal pen has a vane width/rachis width ratio of 2.4 or greater, edges are usually curved, usually with no ridges.
Similar Species
The longfin inshore squid is more slender and firmer than the brief squid, its mantle tip is hard and pointed; its fins are long and rhomboidal shaped, it usually more chromatophores than the brief squid; It is more slender with longer fins (usually >50% of mantle length) than the arrow squid; its pen is wider at the vane usually with curved edges and rarely with ridges; the pen of the arrow squid is narrower usually with straight edges and usually has ridges.
Habitat
Gulf, pelagic
Maximum Size
50 cm (19 3/4 in) mantle length; usually less than 30 cm (11 3/4 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
L. pealei, Doryteuthis pealeii
Comments