Atlantic brief squid

Lolliguncula brevis

Family Loliginidae - squids

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body (mantle) cylindrical, stout, bluntly rounded at tip; lateral fins short, broad, rounded, wider than long; eyes nearly lateral; has a funnel behind the eyes; 8 short arms (shorter than mantle length) with sucker on the undersides extending the length of the arms; 2 longer tentacles with suckers only on the ends, ends spatulate shaped; mouth with beak-like teeth; color translucent with many purple-red pigment cells (chromatophores) on entire body.
Similar Species
The brief squid mantle is floppy, not as slender as other squids, has a blunt mantle tip, and is usually not as pigmented as the other squids.
Habitat
Gulf and bay
Maximum Size
12.7 cm (5 in) mantle length
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments