Short macoma

Macoma brevifrons

Family Tellinidae - macomas

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell oval, dorsal and ventral margins almost parallel, slightly inflated, color white to pale pink, sometimes with brown band on margins; posterior end short, truncated, anterior end longer, broadly rounded; rounded ridge from beak to ventral margin on posterior end; has commarginal growth lines and faint radial lines; beaks small, pointed; both shells with 2 teeth under beaks, the hind teeth bifid (split in two); the pallial sinus is long, reaching close to the anterior muscle scar.
Similar Species
The short macoma has a noticeably short posterior end. That and its pallial line will help distinguish it from other macomas
Habitat
Bay, sand and muddy bottoms
Maximum Size
2.5 cm (1 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments