Constricted macoma

Macoma constricta

Family Tellinidae - macomas

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell oval, slightly inflated; color white to brown; anterior end broadly rounded, posterior end angulate, slightly truncate with weak notch on lower margin, slightly bent to the right; beak small, pointed, central; posterior end about the same length as anterior end; fine concentric growth rings; weak ridge from beak to posterior end; pallial sinus doubles back on pallial line and nearly touches anterior muscle scar before turning towards posterior scar.
Similar Species
The anterior end is shorter, wider and more rounded than most tellins or macomas. The posterior end curves to the right, most notable in the right valve.
Habitat
Bay, sand or muddy bottoms
Maximum Size
6.4 cm (2 1/2 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments