Matagorda macoma

Macoma mitchilli

Family Tellinidae - macomas

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell oval, elongate, slightly inflated; color white, iridescent; anterior end broadly rounded; posterior end more narrowly rounded; posterior end slightly shorter than anterior end; beaks small; weak ridge from beak to posterior end; shell with faint concentric growth rings; 2 cardinal teeth in right valve, 0-2 in left valve, no lateral teeth; pallial sinus large, rounded dorsally, gently slopes to pallial line before reaching anterior muscle scar.
Similar Species
Most similar to the elongate macoma, M. tenta, which has a narrower more truncate posterior end.
Habitat
Bay, near mouths of rivers
Maximum Size
2.5 cm (1 in)
Other Common Names
Mitchell's macoma
Previous Scientific Names
Comments