Tagelus-like macoma

Macoma tageliformis

Family Tellinidae - macomas

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell oblong, oval, slightly inflated, left shell more inflated than right shell; color white to off-white; beak posterior from central; anterior end broadly rounded, posterior end rounded but slightly truncate, narrower than anterior end; fine concentric growth rings; beak points posteriorly; weak ridge from beak to posterior end; posterior end curves to the right; anterior muscle scar elongate; pallial sinus doubles back on pallial line before rising and turning toward anterior muscle scar.
Similar Species
The tagelus-like macoma is more oblong, and wider and more rounder on both ends (but especially the posterior end) than most tellins and macoma.
Habitat
Gulf, sand to silty clay bottoms
Maximum Size
6.4 cm (2 1/2 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments