Elongate macoma

Macoma tenta

Family Tellinidae - macomas

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell oval, elongate; color white, may be slightly iridescent; anterior end long and rounded; posterior end shorter and truncate, curves to the right; beak closer to posterior end, slightly twisted towards posterior; surface smooth with fine concentric growth lines; slight radial ridge on posterior end; anterior abductor scar long and slender; posterior scar more rounded; pallial sinus large, extends almost to anterior scar, meets pallial line about midway; 2 cardinal teeth in right beak, 1 in left beak.
Similar Species
More slender than most macomas and tellins. Most similar to the slender macoma (M. extenuata) but differs by having a pallial sinus that is rounded above.
Habitat
Bay, muddy bottoms
Maximum Size
1.8 mm (3/4 in)
Other Common Names
tenta macoma, narrowed macoma
Previous Scientific Names
Comments