Ohio shrimp

Macrobrachium ohione

Family Palaemonidae - grass shrimps

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body shrimp-like; carapace smooth; color pale gray with blue spots, 2nd abdominal segment overlaps the 1st segment; 1st 2 pair of walking legs chelate (clawed), 3rd pair never chelate; 2nd pair walking legs greatly elongated (more so in females), longer than other legs, extending past tip of rostrum, claw enlarged; carpus (segment next to claws) of the 2nd legs whole, not separated into segments; upper rostrum with 9-13 teeth, of which 3-4 are behind the orbit margin, 1-3 teeth on lower margin of rostrum, lower and upper teeth at a distance from tip of rostrum; hepatic spine present on sides of carapace; no dorsolateral grooves on posterior carapace or last abdominal segment; 1st 1/2 of body widest, with distinct bend in middle and tapering to end of tail.
Similar Species
Differs from penaeids by having the 2nd abdominal segment overlap the 1st segment; differs from other palaemonids by the presence of a hepatic spine (spine on cheek).
Habitat
Freshwater, bays
Maximum Size
10 cm (4 in)
Other Common Names
freshwater shrimp
Previous Scientific Names
Comments