Sunray venus

Macrocallista nimbosa

Family Veneridae - venus clams

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell elongate, oval, smooth, slightly inflated; color pale pink or brown with broken brownish radiating bands (occasionally has darker concentric bands instead of radiating bands); fine concentric growth lines; beaks anterior to center, point anteriorly; anterior dorsal margin concave.
Similar Species
Easily distinguished by its color and patterns. Also is the largest venus shell.
Habitat
Gulf and bay, sandy bottoms
Maximum Size
15 cm (6 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Callista nibosa
Comments