Measled cowrie

Macrocypraea zebra

Family Cypraeidae - cowries

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Gastropod (1 shell), shell spiral in shape, elongate, almost oval shape, shiny, with no spire; shell brownish with whitish, sometimes ocellated (darker in center) spots, sometimes with wide brown bands; 1 whorl; aperture elongate, narrow, notched on both ends, beige-colored with numerous brown striations (teeth) along inner and outer lips; some ocellated spots on lateral sides.
Similar Species
Similar to the Atlantic deer cowrie, M. cervus, but the deer cowrie does not have ocellated spots on the lateral margin and is more inflated than the measled cowrie.
Habitat
Gulf, on offshore reefs
Maximum Size
11.5 cm (4 1/2 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Cypraea zebra, C.exanthema
Comments