Fragile surf clam

Mactrotoma fragilis

Family Mactridae - surf clams

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell wider than high, oval shaped, thin, fragile, slightly inflated; color whitish, possibly with a grayish skin (periostracum); fine irregular concentric growth lines; beak central, slightly anterior of shell; posterior and anterior margins rounded; ridge from beak to posterior margin; posterior end curved outward, producing gape; pallial sinus moderately large, rounded, reaching mid-shell; interiorly beak area with 1 or 2 depressions (chondrophore) flanked by small projecting teeth.
Similar Species
Its rounded margins, central beak, and fine commarginal ridges help separate the fragile surf clam from other surf clams. The teeth and chondrophores help distinguish it from other clams.
Habitat
Bays, mud bottoms
Maximum Size
9 cm (3 1/2 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Mactra fragilis
Comments