Eastern melampus

Melampus bidentatus

Family Ellobiidae - melampus shells

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Gastropod (1 shell); shell spiral in shape, oval, smooth, whorls flat on sides; color light brown with darker brown spiral bands; spire short, pointed; body whorl takes up most of length; aperture long and narrow; inside margin of outer lip finely toothed; inner margin of aperture may have 2 or 3 folds; siphonal canal extremely short, almost nonexistent.
Similar Species
This is the only melampus in the area with that color pattern.
Habitat
Bay, found attached to marsh grasses
Maximum Size
2 cm (3/4 in)
Other Common Names
coffee bean snail, salt marsh snail, coffee melampus
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
Air breather.