Texas quahog

Mercenaria texana

Family Veneridae - quahogs

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell ovate, very inflated, beak angles towards the anterior; color grayish white, sometimes with a brown skin (periostracum), interior white; many fine concentric ribs, ribs become smoother in center of shell; the depression in front of the beaks (the lunule) is longer than wide in large shells; has a small z-shaped pallial sinus.
Similar Species
Similar to the southern quahog, but the southern quahog's concentric ridges are strong throughout the shell, and its lunule is as wide as long.
Habitat
Nearshore Gulf, bays, higher salinities
Maximum Size
17 cm (6 3/4)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
M. campechiensis texana
Comments