Dark false mussel

Mytilopsis leucophaeata

Family Dreissenidae - mussels, closed

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Bivalve (2 shells); shell elongate, pointed at hinge area, mussel-like, inflated; color whitish with brown outer protective skin (periostracum); juveniles may have a striped pattern; interior white to bluish gray; shell smooth except for concentric growth lines; beak pointed toward anterior end; upper posterior margin nearly straight, with slight angle to a curved ventral margin; shelf on underside of beak; tooth-like projection under shelf.
Similar Species
The shelf under the beak distinguishes this shell from true mussels.
Habitat
Bays, attaches to hard substrates
Maximum Size
1.8 cm (3/4 in)
Other Common Names
Conrad's false mussel
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
In the same family as the non-native invasive zebra mussels. Zebra mussels have a more angulate shell.