Sharp nassa

Nassarius acutus

Family Nassariidae - nassas

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Gastropod (1 shell); shell spiral in shape, slender, elongate; color off-white to yellow with thin brown spiraling lines, orangish brown on spire; very knobby, elongated beads at spiral and radial intersections; spire long, pointed; spire over 1/2 length of the shell; aperture oval; siphonal canal extremely short.
Similar Species
Narrower than other area nassas, with spire over 1/2 length of shell.
Habitat
Gulf, sandy bottoms
Maximum Size
1.5 cm (3/5 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments