Bruised nassa

Nassarius vibex

Family Nassariidae - nassas

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Gastropod (1 shell); shell spiral in shape, short, spire extended, pointed; color whitish with spiraling brown bands; spiraling ribs crossed by radial ribs giving a nodular appearance; inner lip of aperture flared, smooth; outer lip thickened, smooth above, crenulate (scalloped) towards the bottom; siphon small to absent.
Similar Species
Similar to the common eastern nassa, which has a wider aperture and the outer lip is more crenulate.
Habitat
Gulf and bay, sandy bottoms
Maximum Size
2 cm (3/4 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments