Four-toothed nerite

Nerita versicolor

Family Neritidae - nerites

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Gastropod (1 shell), shell spiral in shape, short spire, wider than tall; color white with zig zag black and pink bars (variable); thick spiraling ribs; columella (inner part of aperture) with 4 (occasionally 5) teeth, inner teeth larger and wider than outer teeth; inner part of outer lip with small, tooth-like denticles, end ones slightly larger than others.
Similar Species
This is the only nerite with 4 teeth on inner lip of the aperture.
Habitat
Gulf, along rocky shores
Maximum Size
2.5 cm (1 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments