Virgin nerite

Neritina virginea

Family Neritidae - nerites

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Gastropod (1 shell); shell spiral in shape, small, globose, smooth; color varies widely from olive and brown to red, black and purple, usually with black or white wavy lines or spots, pattern varies; body whorl large, takes up most of shell; spire low; aperture half-moon shaped; no siphonal canal; area next to aperture (parietal shelf) inflated, yellowish to white; 8-10 small teeth on inner edge of aperture (columella); operculum black with small, pointed hook at one end.
Similar Species
Other nerites in our area are greenish with no markings (emerald nerite) or have spiraling ribs (Antillean and four-toothed nerites). The olive nerite is brownish-green to brownish yellow with minute axial dark striations.
Habitat
Bay margins and grass flats
Maximum Size
1.2 cm (1/2 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments