False shark eye

Neverita delessertiana

Family Naticidae - shark eyes

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Gastropod (1 shell); shell spiral in shape, smooth, short and wide, body whorl makes up most of shell; color greenish gray to light brown, sometimes with orangish brown markings, base of shell usually white; spire low, almost non-existent (bay specimens with higher spire than gulf specimens), last two whorls form pointy tip; siphonal canal absent; bottom of shell with thick brown to purple callus; sunken depression (the umbilicus) with a spiraling ridge at edge of wall; aperture large, oval.
Similar Species
Very similar to the shark eye, N. duplicata, but the umbilicus (depression at bottom of shell) has a ridge on the edge of its wall (smooth and rounded in N. duplicata).
Habitat
Bay mostly
Maximum Size
7.6 cm (3 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Polinices duplicatus
Comments