Shark eye

Neverita duplicata

Family Naticidae - shark eyes

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Gastropod (1 shell); shell spiral in shape, smooth, short and wide, body whorl makes up most of shell; color greenish gray to light brown, sometimes with orangish brown markings, base of shell usually white; spire low but pointed, siphonal canal absent; bottom of shell with thick brown to purple callus; sunken depression (the umbilicus) smooth (no spiral ridge) at the edge of wall; aperture large, oval.
Similar Species
Very similar to the false shark eye, N. delessertiana, but the umbilicus (depression at bottom of shell) is smooth and rounded on the edge of its wall (ridged in N. delessertiana).
Habitat
Gulf and bay
Maximum Size
7.6 cm (3 in)
Other Common Names
Atlantic moon snail
Previous Scientific Names
Polinices duplicatus
Comments