Atlantic ghost crab

Ocypode quadrata

Family Ocypodidae - Fiddler and ghost crabs

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Carapace rectangle in shape; slightly longer than wide; color grayish white to yellow, may have intricate designs on back to camouflage themselves with sandy substrate; claws white, one claw larger than the other, covered with nodules (bumps), margins of claws serrated; eyes on stalk that stand straight up when alive, cornea covers at least 1/2 eye stalk; legs are covered with setae (hairs).
Similar Species
This is the only ghost crab in the Gulf of Mexico. If you see a crab scurrying around on the beach and then disappearing into holes in the sand, it is the Atlantic ghost crab.
Habitat
Gulf beaches, live in burrows in the sand above the tidal zone
Maximum Size
6.4 cm (2 1/2 in) carapace width
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments