Lettered olive

Oliva sayana

Family Olividae - olives

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Gastropod (1 shell); shell spiral in shape, smooth, glossy when live, elongate, much taller than wide, body whorl makes up most of shell; shell color light brownish, lighter mottling, 2 broad spiraling bands of darker zigzag pattern; spire short, pointed, straight on the sides, channeled between whorls; aperture long and narrow, purplish on the inside, narrow notch at base, no operculum; inner lip of aperture (columellar lip) with several diagonal folds.
Similar Species
The Caribbean olive is similar but has different patterns and the body whorl is beaded at the top edge.
Habitat
Gulf and bay (inlets), sandy bottoms
Maximum Size
7.5 cm (3 in)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments