Blue-spot hermit

Paguristes hummi

Family Diogenidae - Left-handed hermit crabs

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Lives in gastropod shells; abdomen soft, twisted, hidden inside shell; carapace and claw color off-white; eye stalks bluish to gray, blue spot with black border on upper part of claw appendages; claws 2X longer than wide, left and right equal in size, with small setae (hairs), with some bumps (not smooth); a small hermit crab.
Similar Species
A small hermit; distinguished by the blue spot with black outline on upper area of claw appendages.
Habitat
Shallow Gulf
Maximum Size
unknown, very small
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments