Brown banded hermit

Pagurus annulipes

Family Paguridae - Right-handed hermit crabs

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Lives in gastropod shells; abdomen soft, twisted, hidden inside shell; carapace and claw color light with brown bands on claw appendages and walking legs; right claw larger than left; right claw long, cylindrical, about 2X longer than wide, granulated, with setae (hairs); a tiny hermit crab.
Similar Species
The brown banding on legs and claws distinguish this hermit; this is a tiny hermit, hard to see characteristics without a magnifier; usually inhabits nassa shells.
Habitat
Gulf
Maximum Size
unknown, very small, probably <1/2 in
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments