Dimpled hermit

Pagurus impressus

Family Paguridae - Right-handed hermit crabs

Lives in gastropod shells; abdomen soft, twisted, hidden inside shell; brown with lighter transverse stripes on upper claw appendages; legs with alternating bands of light color; eye stalks brown above, blue below; right claw larger than left; right claw oval in shape, slightly longer than wide, outer edge of movable finger rounded; left smaller claw not as wide, narrowing at the tips; outer margins of claws with bumps or small blunt spines; claws granular; a medium sized hermit crab.
Similar Species
The broad brown claws, alternating bands of light on legs and upper arms of claw appendages distinguish this species.
Gulf and bay
Maximum Size
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names