Longwrist hermit

Pagurus longicarpus

Family Paguridae - Right-handed hermit crabs

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Lives in gastropod shells; abdomen soft, twisted, hidden inside shell; carapace and claw color off-white, claws with gray or brown median stripe; right claw elongate, cylindrical, about 4X longer than wide; left claw short; claws not heavily tubercled (bumpy) with no setae (hairs), left claw with a few hairs; a small hermit crab.
Similar Species
Its elongate right claw with gray or brown median stripe distinguishes this hermit.
Habitat
Gulf, lower bays
Maximum Size
2.5 cm (1 in) body length
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments