Flatclaw hermit

Pagurus pollicaris

Family Paguridae - Right-handed hermit crabs

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Lives in gastropod shells; abdomen soft, twisted, hidden inside shell; carapace and claw color off-white; dusky color on central upper surface of claw and between fingers of claws; claws broad, flat, outer margins with small bumps or blunt spines; right claw much larger than left claw; prominent angle on outer edge of movable finger; claws somewhat granular; a medium sized hermit crab.
Similar Species
The flat claws with distinct angle on movable finger distinguish this hermit.
Habitat
Gulf and bay
Maximum Size
5 cm (2 in) body length
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments